Privacy Policy

At Simplex Time (Wormald Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 80 008 399 004), trading as Simplex Time, we place a high value on respecting the privacy of individuals. Simplex Time privacy policy commits Simplex Time to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and protect your personal information.

Collection of Information

Simplex Time collects the personal information it needs to provide the products and services it offers. Personal information is information about you, including your name and contact details.

Simplex Time also collects personal information about its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, so that it can complete business transactions, purchase or deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements.

Kinds of information collected and held by Simplex Time include: 

  • contact details of customers and suppliers or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers 
  • information relevant to the provision of Simplex Time products and services
  • billing and financial information about Simplex Time customers and suppliers, and 
  • information for planning, product development and research purposes. 

Web Site Data Collection Practices



Indirectly information is collected about any visitor to Simplex Time website including IP Address, browser type, geographic location and domain name from which the visitor enters the site.

Through the website users are offered the opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill in an appropriate lead form and confirm they wish to receive this information. Contact information (e.g., name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number) will be collected.

Use and Disclosure

Simplex Time will generally use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect it to use or disclose the information or to which the individual has agreed. That agreement might be written, verbal or implied.

If Simplex Time engages a service provider to do something on its behalf (for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers) then Simplex Time and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged.

We also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, just let us know by contacting Simplex Time. Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it to you. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Simplex Time does not disclose your information to organisations outside Simplex Time and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you.

Ensuring Your Personal Information is up to Date

Simplex Time relies on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

This means that from time to time, we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately by contacting Simplex Time and we will correct it.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your information is important to Simplex Time and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include: 

  • external and internal premises security
  • restricting access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day-to-day functions
 
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords, and 
  • maintaining physical security over paper records. 

Access and Correction

Generally Simplex Time allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a request for access. To request access, contact t Simplex Time. In some instances Simplex Time will refuse to give an individual access to information. If it does so it will provide that individual with its reason in writing for refusing.



Simplex Time will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, the information is incorrect. If an individual seeks a correction and Simplex Time disagrees that the information is incorrect Simplex Time will provide the individual with its reasons in writing for taking that view.

Simplex Time may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover Simplex Time reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.

Updates to Simplex Time Privacy Policy



Simplex Time may change its privacy policy from time to time. The changes take effect once they are incorporated into the copy of privacy policy accessible on Simplex Time website.